28 August — 6 September 2020
Explore
#ElectricMedway

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy policy

electricmedwway.co.uk (this website) is owned and maintained by SparkedEcho. We are committed to protecting the privacy of all users of this site. Our Privacy policy is set out below.

 

1. Who is responsible for managing my information?

We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you submit. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable UK privacy and data protection laws, and the terms of this Privacy policy.

 

2. What information do we collect?

We collect your details to subscribe you to any mailing list or email newsletter program the website operates, or when enquiring about a product or service. In all cases, this applies when the intention of data capture was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to process.

 

Users of this website provide any such personal details requested at their own discretion, through the online automated process. Your details are not passed on to any third parties. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

 

We also collect website usage information. We do this using Cookies (see section 7 below).

 

3. How do we use your information?

The information you provide may be used in a number of ways, for example:

  • for statistical purposes when we evaluate our range of services
  • to personalise repeat visits to our website;
  • to confirm subscription to an email newsletter or mailing list     
  • anonymously, to track the pattern of your use of this web site in a single session
  • to provide you with the information, products and services you ask for, and honour any contract you have with us;
  • to tell you about other services we think may be of interest to you (see section 5 below);
  • to provide you with further information about the services we offer; and
  • to manage customer service queries

 

4. Who will we share your information with?

Any subscriptions to an email newsletter or mailing list, or personal information provided when completing an enquiry or contact form, are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws as detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

 

All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. No personal details are passed on to third parties, nor shared with companies or individuals outside of the company that operates this website.

 

5. When can we contact you in the future?

We would like to send you information about our own projects and events, as well as those of selected third parties. We may do this by telephone or email, unless you have told us that you do not wish to be contacted in this way. We will always ask you to confirm in advance that you are happy for us, to allow third parties to contact you by email.

 

If you would like to change any of your preferences relating to the way in which we may use your information for direct marketing, then please send an email to: festival@electricmedwway.co.uk

 

6. How long will we hold your information for?

We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure that your personal information is kept private and only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes, or to meet legal requirements.

 

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe to an email campaign at any time, through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable, users are able to unsubscribe at any time by sending an email request to festival@electricmedwway.co.uk

 

Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner, as detailed in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

 

7. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies policy.

 

8. Social media platforms and external links

Any communication, engagement and actions taken using external links and social media platforms that this website participates on, are custom to the terms and conditions held with each social media platform respectively. We advise our users to use social media platforms with due care and caution regarding their own privacy and personal details. We will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms, and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details, to contact us through primary communication channels, such as by telephone or email.

 

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion, and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

We may also share web links to relevant web pages through social media platform accounts. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy web address URLs.

 

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking, and therefore we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

9. How can you access and update your information?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the addresses below (see section 11 below). We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

10. Does the policy apply to linked websites?

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website. You can find the privacy policies of other third parties we use, by clicking on the links below:

 

Twitter: 

https://twitter.com/privacy

 

Facebook:

https://www.facebook.com/help/494750870625830?helpref=search&sr=1&query=cookie%20policy

 

YouTube: 

https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines&gl=GB

 

Instagram:

https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/terms/api/

 

Google:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

SoundCloud:

https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy

 

Eventbrite:

https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_GB

 

11. Who can you contact if you have queries about this Privacy policy? 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy policy, or any information we hold about you. You can contact us by:

 

Email: festival@electricmedwway.co.uk

 

Post: SparkedEcho CIC, Sun Pier House, Sun Pier, Medway St, Chatham, Kent, ME4 4HF

 

12. How do we update this privacy policy? 

We keep our Privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our webpage. This Privacy policy was last updated on 28/08/2020.

 

Cookies policy

SparkedEcho, the producers of Electric Medway uses cookies on electricmedway.co.uk. By using this service, you consent to the use of cookies.

 

Our Cookies policy below explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows us, or a third-party, to recognise you and make your next visit easier and more useful to you.

 

​For more info on cookies go to: www.aboutcookies.org.uk/

 

How SparkedEcho uses cookies

When you use and access our website, we may place First-party cookie files in your web browser.

 

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • to enable certain functions of the website
  • store your preferences
  • authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

 

Types of cookie we use on our website:

  • Necessary cookies which are essential in helping users to move around the website and use features, such as to send you information about our services, when you have provided us with your personal data and given consent to us to do so in this way. Please see our Privacy policy for more information.

 

  • Performance cookies which collect information about how users use the site in a single session, for example which pages are the most visited. These cookies collect anonymous information only and only use any information to improve the site.

 

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, Third-party cookies may also be used by other providers to provide personalisation, adverts, analytics and report usage statistics of the website.

 

We use Google Analytics on our site, which uses cookies to which uses cookies to track visitor usage information. Please click here for more information on Google’s privacy policy, or to opt out of being tracked by Google.

 

For Analytics on all sites please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

What are your choices regarding cookies?

You are able to remove, block or withdraw your consent for cookies at any time, by changing your browser user settings.

 

Please note, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all the features we offer or store your preferences, and this may also impact on your ability to use our website.

 

How do we update this policy?

We keep our Cookies policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our webpage. This Cookies policy was last updated on 28/08/2020.